Biochemistry journals list


This web page aims to provide a latest list of Biochemistry journals. These journals are approved by UGC CARE, Scopus. Many of these journals are also SCI indexed. Click on the journal title to know more details.

List of Biochemistry journals

list of Biochemistry journals
S. No.Journal TitlePublisherISSNQuartile
1Journal of LuminescenceElsevier2
2Journal of Muscle Research and Cell MotilitySpringer Nature157326573
3Mass Spectrometry ReviewsWiley-Blackwell109827871
4Comptes Rendus - BiologiesAcademie des Sciences176832382
5Acta BiotheoreticaSpringer Nature157283583
6Journal of Nutritional BiochemistryElsevier187348471
7Journal of Nutritional BiochemistryElsevier187348471
8Chinese Journal of Chemical EngineeringChemical Industry Press2
9Chinese Journal of Chromatography (Se Pu)Zhongguo Kexueyan Ganguang Huaxue Yanjiusuo187220594
10PLoS BiologyPublic Library of Science154578851
11Periodicum BiologorumHrvatsko Prirodoslovno Drustvo/Croation Society of Natural Sciences184909643
12Annales de Biologie CliniqueLibbey4
13BMC BiologySpringer Nature1
14BioEssaysWiley-Blackwell152118781
15European Journal of Clinical InvestigationWiley-Blackwell136523622
16European Journal of Clinical InvestigationWiley-Blackwell136523622
17Experimental and Molecular PathologyElsevier109609453
18Expert Opinion on Biological TherapyTaylor & Francis174476821
19Biological ResearchSpringer Nature71762871
20Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B: Biological SciencesThe Royal Society147129701
21Biology BulletinPleiades Publishing160830594
22BioSystemsElsevier187283242
23Bulletin of Experimental Biology and MedicineSpringer Nature157382213
24Bulletin of Mathematical BiologySpringer Nature152296022
25Cellular and Molecular BiologyC M B Association1165158X3
26Cellular and Molecular Biology LettersSpringer Nature168913921
27Journal of Steroid Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyElsevier187912201
28Journal of Steroid Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyElsevier187912201
29LipidsWiley-Blackwell155893073
30Lipids in Health and DiseaseSpringer Nature2
31Lipids in Health and DiseaseSpringer Nature2
32MethodsElsevier109591301
33Methods in EnzymologyElsevier155779883
34Molecular and Cellular BiochemistrySpringer Nature157349192
35Molecular and Cellular ProteomicsElsevier153594841
36Molecular Genetics and MetabolismElsevier109672061
37Nitric Oxide - Biology and ChemistryElsevier108986111
38Nitric Oxide - Biology and ChemistryElsevier108986111
39Nucleosides, Nucleotides and Nucleic AcidsTaylor & Francis153223354
40PeptidesElsevier187351692
41Photosynthesis ResearchSpringer Nature157350792
42Reactive and Functional PolymersElsevier2
43Preparative Biochemistry and BiotechnologyTaylor & Francis153222973
44Protein and Peptide LettersBentham187553053
45Protein ScienceWiley-Blackwell1469896X1
46Proteins: Structure, Function and GeneticsWiley-Blackwell109701342
47Proteome ScienceSpringer Nature2
48ProteomicsWiley-Blackwell161598612
49Seikagaku. The Journal of Japanese Biochemical SocietyNihon Seikagakkai/Japanese Biochemical Society4
50Progress in Biochemistry and BiophysicsScience Press4
51Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative BiologyCold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press194344563
52Doklady Biological SciencesPleiades Publishing160831053
53Indian Journal of Medical ResearchIndian Council of Medical Research97591742
54Indian Journal of Medical Research, SupplementIndian Council of Medical Research2
55SteroidsElsevier187858673
56SteroidsElsevier187858673
57Trends in Biochemical SciencesElsevier136243261
58XenobioticaTaylor & Francis136659283
59Biophysical ChemistryElsevier187342003
60CryobiologyElsevier109023922
61Journal of Thermal BiologyElsevier187909923
62Advances in Clinical and Experimental MedicineWroclaw University of Medicine245126802
63Zeitschrift fur Naturforschung - Section C Journal of BiosciencesWalter de Gruyter186571253
64FASEB JournalWiley-Blackwell153068602
65Folia BiologicaAkademie Ved Ceske Republiky253376024
66Folia BiologicaPolska Akademia Nauk173491683
67Free Radical Biology and MedicineElsevier187345961
68Iranian Biomedical JournalPasteur Institute of Iran2008823X2
69Iranian Biomedical JournalPasteur Institute of Iran2008823X3
70Iranian Biomedical JournalPasteur Institute of Iran2008823X3
71Iranian Journal of Medical SciencesShiraz University of Medical Sciences173536882
72Biocatalysis and BiotransformationTaylor & Francis102924463
73BioTechniquesEaton Publishing Co.194098183
74Current BiologyElsevier187904451
75Enzyme and Microbial TechnologyElsevier187909092
76Food and Bioproducts ProcessingInstitution of Chemical Engineers174435712
77Nature MedicineSpringer Nature1546170X1
78Journal of Biomedical ScienceSpringer Nature142301271
79Journal of Biomedical ScienceSpringer Nature142301271
80Journal of Physiology and BiochemistrySpringer Nature187787552
81Molecular BiotechnologySpringer Nature155903053
82Process BiochemistryElsevier2
83Chemical and Biochemical Engineering QuarterlyHrvatsko Drustvo Kemijskih Inzenjera i Tehnologa/Croatian Society of Chemical Engineers184651534
84Journal of Translational MedicineSpringer Nature147958761
85Biomedical papers of the Medical Faculty of the University Palacký, Olomouc, CzechoslovakiaUniversita Palackeho Olomouc180475213
86Phytochemical AnalysisWiley-Blackwell109915652
87PhytochemistryElsevier187337002
88PhytonTech Science Press4
89Acta Biochimica PolonicaPolskie Towarzystwo Biochemiczne1734154X2
90Advances in Clinical ChemistryElsevier1
91Amino AcidsSpringer Nature143821991
92Amino AcidsSpringer Nature143821992
93Analytical BiochemistryElsevier109603092
94Biochimica et Biophysica Acta - BioenergeticsElsevier187926501
95Annals of Clinical BiochemistrySAGE175810013
96Annual Review of BiochemistryAnnual Reviews Inc.154545091
97Applied Biochemistry and MicrobiologyPleiades Publishing160830244
98Archives of Biochemistry and BiophysicsElsevier109603842
99Biochimica et Biophysica Acta - General SubjectsElsevier187280061
100Biochimica et Biophysica Acta - Proteins and ProteomicsElsevier187814542



More Biochemistry journals



Top 20 Journals