Ecology journals list


This web page aims to provide a latest list of Ecology journals. These journals are approved by UGC CARE, Scopus. Many of these journals are also SCI indexed. Click on the journal title to know more details.

List of Ecology journals

list of Ecology journals
S. No.Journal TitlePublisherISSNQuartile
1Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic SciencesNRC Research Press120575331
2CybiumSociete Francaise d'lchtyologie210103153
3Marine BiologySpringer Nature143217931
4Marine BiologySpringer Nature143217931
5Marine EcologyWiley-Blackwell143904852
6Marine EcologyWiley-Blackwell143904852
7Marine Ecology - Progress SeriesInter-Research Science Publishing161615991
8Marine Ecology - Progress SeriesInter-Research Science Publishing161615991
9Molecular Biology and EvolutionOxford University Press153717191
10Polar RecordCambridge University Press147530572
11Acta OecologicaElsevier2
12Ecology of Food and NutritionTaylor & Francis154352373
13Advances in Marine BiologyElsevier1
14African Journal of Aquatic ScienceTaylor & Francis172793643
15African Journal of EcologyWiley-Blackwell136520283
16American Journal of Human BiologyWiley-Blackwell152063002
17American NaturalistUniversity of Chicago Press153753231
18Fisheries Management and EcologyWiley-Blackwell136524002
19New Zealand Journal of EcologyNew Zealand Ecological Society, Inc.2
20New Zealand Journal of EcologyNew Zealand Ecological Society, Inc.2
21OecologiaSpringer Nature143219391
22Organisms Diversity and EvolutionSpringer Nature161810771
23Origins of Life and Evolution of BiospheresSpringer Nature157308751
24PirineosCSIC Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas198842813
25PirineosCSIC Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas198842813
26Antarctic ScienceCambridge University Press136520792
27Aquatic EcologySpringer Nature157351252
28BMC BiologySpringer Nature1
29BMC EcologySpringer Nature2
30Behavioral EcologyOxford University Press146572791
31Biological InvasionsSpringer Nature157314641
32Biological InvasionsSpringer Nature157314641
33Biological Rhythm ResearchTaylor & Francis174441793
34AlcheringaTaylor & Francis175207542
35AmeghinianaAssociation Paleontologica Argentina185180443
36International Journal of BiometeorologySpringer Nature143212541
37Journal of Applied AquacultureTaylor & Francis154508052
38Journal of Northwest Atlantic Fishery ScienceNorthwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization3
39Ecological PsychologyTaylor & Francis153269691
40BiotropicaWiley-Blackwell174474292
41LethaiaWiley-Blackwell150239311
42Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, PalaeoecologyElsevier1
43PalaeontologyWiley-Blackwell147549831
44PalaiosSociety of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists2
45PaleobiologyCambridge University Press193853311
46PaleobiologyCambridge University Press193853311
47Paleontological ResearchThe Paleontological Society of Japan3
48Systematic BiologyOxford University Press1076836X1
49Theoretical Population BiologyElsevier109603252
50Theory in BiosciencesSpringer Nature161175302
51Trends in Ecology and EvolutionElsevier187283831
52CladisticsWiley-Blackwell109600311
53Vie et MilieuUniversite de Paris VI3
54Diversity and DistributionsWiley-Blackwell147246421
55Ecologia AustralAsociacion Argentina de Ecologia1667782X3
56Ecologia AustralAsociacion Argentina de Ecologia1667782X3
57Ecological ResearchSpringer Nature144017032
58Ecology, Environment and ConservationEM International4
59Ecology, Environment and ConservationEM International4
60Ecology LettersWiley-Blackwell146102481
61Review of Palaeobotany and PalynologyElsevier2
62Ekologia BratislavaWalter de Gruyter1337947X3
63Evolution and DevelopmentWiley-Blackwell1525142X2
64Infection, Genetics and EvolutionElsevier156772571
65Zhurnal Obshchei BiologiiSpringer Nature3
66Agriculture, Ecosystems and EnvironmentElsevier1
67Global Change BiologyWiley-Blackwell136524861
68Hydrobiological JournalBegell House37589904
69Journal of comparative psychology (Washington, D.C. : 1983)APA193920872
70Journal of Consciousness StudiesImprint Academic205122013
71Gayana - BotanicaFacultad de Ciencias Naturales y Oceanograficas, Universidad de Concepcion71766433
72Acta Botanica CroaticaUniversity of Zagreb184784762
73Acta Botanica HungaricaAkademiai Kiado158825783
74Plant BiologyWiley-Blackwell143886771
75Plant BiosystemsTaylor & Francis172455751
76Plant EcologySpringer Nature157350522
77Plant Species BiologyWiley-Blackwell144219842
78Plant Species BiologyWiley-Blackwell144219842
79Plant Systematics and EvolutionSpringer Nature161561102
80PresliaCeska Botanicka Spolecnost/Czech Botanical Society1
81American Fern JournalAmerican Fern Society, Inc.3
82American Journal of BotanyWiley-Blackwell153721971
83Annales Botanici FenniciFinnish Zoological and Botanical Publishing Board3
84Applied Vegetation ScienceWiley-Blackwell1654109X1
85Aquatic Ecosystem Health and ManagementTaylor & Francis153940773
86Australian Journal of BotanyCSIRO144498622
87Australian Systematic BotanyCSIRO2
88Biochemical Systematics and EcologyElsevier3
89Animal ConservationWiley-Blackwell146917951
90Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater EcosystemsWiley-Blackwell109907551
91Biodiversity and ConservationSpringer Nature157297101
92Biodiversity and ConservationSpringer Nature157297101
93Biological ConservationElsevier1
94Blumea: Journal of Plant Taxonomy and Plant GeographyNational Herbarium Nederland/Leiden Branch3
95Botanica ComplutensisUniversidad Complutense de Madrid198828744
96SydowiaVerlag Ferdinand Berger and Soehne GmbH2
97Systematic BotanyAmerican Society of Plant Taxonomists154823242
98Botanica MarinaWalter de Gruyter143743232
99Botanicheskii ZhurnalKomarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences265863394
100TaxonInternational Association for Plant Taxonomy199681751



More Ecology journals



Top 20 Journals